Beyblade Wiki
Advertisement

"Explosive Evolution, Victory Valtryek!!" (進化爆誕、ビクトリーヴァルキリー!!, Shinka Bakutan, Bikutorī Varukirī!!; Explosive Evolution, Victory Valkyrie!!) is the ninth chapter of the Beyblade Burst manga. It was first released in the March 2016 issue of CoroCoro on February 15th, 2016, and was later released in Volume 2 of the Tankobon on March 28th, 2016.

Plot[]

Major Events[]

  • Valt attempts to repair his Valtryek in time for the Consolation Tournament, but freaks out after Shu informs him that it would be illegal to use.
  • Shu is revealed to be one of the Four Spin Emperors.
  • Mr. Muraki makes his debut and evolves Valtryek into Victory Valtryek.
  • The Consolation Tournament begins, but Rantaro is defeated by Yugo in the C Block semi-finals, Ken is defeated by Orochi in the A Block Finals, and Daigo is defeated by Wakiya in the B Block Finals.
  • Valt and Yugo face off in the Consolation Tournament C Block Finals, with the former winning and claiming his spot in the National Tournament.

Characters[]

Beyblades[]

Featured Battles[]

Valt Aoi vs. Unknown Blader - Consolation Tournament Round 1
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Valt Aoi
VS Bladers
Unknown Blader
Beyblade(s)
Victory Valtryek Boost Variable
Beyblade(s)
Kerbeus Central Defense
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Round 1: Valt & Valtryek (Burst Finish; 2pts)
  • Final score: Valt & Valtryek (2-0)
Daigo Kurogami vs. Unknown Blader - Consolation Tournament
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Daigo Kurogami
VS Bladers
Unknown Blader
Beyblade(s)
Doomscizor Oval Accel
Beyblade(s)
Kerbeus Central Defense
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Unknown Round: Daigo & Doomscizor (Burst Finish; 2pts)
Rantaro Kiyama vs. Unknown Blader - Consolation Tournament
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Rantaro Kiyama
VS Bladers
Unknown Blader
Beyblade(s)
Roktavor Heavy Survive
Beyblade(s)
Kerbeus Central Defense
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Unknown Round: Rantaro & Roktavor (Survivor Finish; 1pt)
Valt Aoi vs. Unknown Blader - Consolation Tournament
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Valt Aoi
VS Bladers
Unknown Blader
Beyblade(s)
Victory Valtryek Boost Variable
Beyblade(s)
Kerbeus Central Defense
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Unknown Round: Valt & Valtryek (Survivor Finish; 1pt)
  • Final score: Valt & Valtryek (2-1)
Rantaro Kiyama vs. Yugo Nansui - Consolation Tournament
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Rantaro Kiyama
VS Bladers
Yugo Nansui
Beyblade(s)
Roktavor Heavy Survive
Beyblade(s)
Yegdrion Ring Gyro
Lose Win
Notes:
  • Unknown Round: Yugo & Yegdrion (Survivor Finish; 1pt)
Ken Midori vs. Orochi Ginba - Consolation Tournament A Block Finals
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Ken Midori
VS Bladers
Orochi Ginba
Beyblade(s)
Kerbeus Central Defense
Beyblade(s)
Odax Central Blow
Lose Win
Notes:
  • Unknown Round: Orochi & Odax (Burst Finish; 2pts)
Daigo Kurogami vs. Wakiya Murasaki - Consolation Tournament B Block Finals
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Daigo Kurogami
VS Bladers
Wakiya Murasaki
Beyblade(s)
Doomscizor Oval Accel
Beyblade(s)
Wyvron Armed Massive
Lose Win
Notes:
  • Unknown Round: Wakiya & Wyvron (Burst Finish; 2pts)
Valt Aoi vs. Yugo Nansui - Consolation Tournament C Block Finals
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Valt Aoi
VS Bladers
Yugo Nansui
Beyblade(s)
Victory Valtryek Boost Variable
Beyblade(s)
Yegdrion Ring Gyro
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Round 1: Valt & Valtryek (Burst Finish; 2pts)
  • Final score: Valt & Valtryek (2-0)

Gallery[]


Trivia[]

References[]

Advertisement