Beyblade Wiki
Advertisement

"Valtryek Awakens!" (ヴァルキリー覚醒!!, Varukirī Kakusei!!; Valkyrie's Awakening!!) is the twenty-second episode of the Beyblade Burst anime. It first aired on August 29th, 2016 in Japan, and later aired on January 31st, 2017 in Australia and on March 11th, 2017 in America.

Plot[]

Major Events[]

  • Valt, Rantaro, Daigo, Wakiya, Hoji, Orochi, Ukio, and Yugo receive invitations to the Regional Tournament.
  • The Regional Tournament begins.
  • Zac Kaneguro makes his debut and is revealed to be one of the Supreme Four.
  • Valt defeats Ukio in the first round of the Regional Tournament, advancing to the second round.
    • In the battle with Ukio, Victory Valtryek's Variable Driver begins to awaken.
  • Wakiya, Orochi, Yugo and Daigo win their first round battles, advancing to the second round.

Characters[]

Beyblades[]

Featured Battles[]

Valt Aoi vs. Daigo Kurogami
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Valt Aoi
VS Bladers
Daigo Kurogami
Beyblade(s)
Victory Valtryek Boost Variable
Beyblade(s)
Dark Doomscizor Force Jaggy
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Round 1: Valt & Valtryek (Burst Finish; 2pts)
  • Final score: Valt & Valtryek (2-0)
Valt Aoi vs. Rantaro Kiyama
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Valt Aoi
VS Bladers
Rantaro Kiyama
Beyblade(s)
Victory Valtryek Boost Variable
Beyblade(s)
Raging Roktavor Gravity Revolve
TBD TBD
Notes:
  • Battle completed off-screen
Valt Aoi vs. Ukio Kibuki - Regional Tournament First Round
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Valt Aoi
VS Bladers
Ukio Kibuki
Beyblade(s)
Victory Valtryek Boost Variable
Beyblade(s)
Über Unicrest Down Needle
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Round 1: Ukio & Unicrest (Ring-Out Finsh; 1pt)
  • Round 2: Valt & Valtryek (Burst Finish; 2pts)
  • Final score: Valt & Valtryek (2-1)
Wakiya Murasaki vs. Unknown Blader - Regional Tournament First Round
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Wakiya Murasaki
VS Bladers
Unknown Blader
Beyblade(s)
Wild Wyvron Vertical Orbit
Beyblade(s)
Dark Doomscizor Knuckle Unite
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Round 1: Wakiya & Wyvron (Burst Finish; 2pts)
  • Final score: Wakiya & Wyvron (2-0)
Orochi Ginba vs. Unknown Blader - Regional Tournament First Round
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Orochi Ginba
VS Bladers
Unknown Blader
Beyblade(s)
Omni Odax Triple Xtreme
Beyblade(s)
Storm Spryzen Limited Press
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Round 1: Orochi & Odax (Burst Finish; 2pts)
  • Final score: Orochi & Odax (2-0)
Yugo Nansui vs. Unknown Blader - Regional Tournament First Round
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Yugo Nansui
VS Bladers
Unknown Blader
Beyblade(s)
Yugen Yegdrion Gravity Yielding
Beyblade(s)
King Kerbeus Force Jaggy
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Round 1: Yugo & Yegdrion (Burst Finish; 2pts)
  • Final score: Yugo & Yegdrion (2-0)
Daigo Kurogami vs. Unknown Blader - Regional Tournament First Round
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Daigo Kurogami
VS Bladers
Unknown Blader
Beyblade(s)
Dark Doomscizor Force Jaggy
Beyblade(s)
Storm Spryzen Gravity Revolve
Win Lose
Notes:
  • Round 1: Daigo & Doomscizor (Burst Finish; 2pts)
  • Final score: Daigo & Doomscizor (2-0)

Special Moves Used[]

Full Episode[]

Videos[]

Gallery[]

Trivia[]

References[]

Advertisement