The Luinor Cup, stylized as the Lúinor Cup and also known as the Longinus Cup (ロンギヌスカップ, Ronginusu Kappu) in Japan, is a tournament featured in the anime/manga series, Beyblade Burst Turbo.

Entry Requirements

One entry requirement was to reach a certain launch power lever. Hae-jin Oh was the top competitor in this qualifier.

Entrants

Name Beyblade Used Position Eliminated by
Aiger Akabane Z Achilles 11 Xtend Champion N/A
Suoh Genji Heat Salamander 12 Operate Runner-Up Aiger Akabane
Fubuki Sumiye Emperor Forneus 0 Yard Semi-Finalist Suoh Genji
Hae-jin Oh Archer Hercules 13 Eternal Semi-Finalist Aiger Akabane
Ranjiro Kiyama Crash Roktavor 11Reach Wedge Quarter-Finalist Aiger Akabane
Dhaula Giri Boom Khalzar 2Glaive Orbit Quarter-Finalist Hae-jin Oh
Ali Unknown Kinetic Satomb Combo Quarter-Finalist Suoh Genji
Chen Unknown Kinetic Satomb Combo Quarter-Finalist Fubuki Sumiye
Unknown Blader Unknown Krusher Doomscizor Combo Top 16 Aiger Akabane
Unknown Blader Unknown Twin Noctemis Combo Top 16 Fubuki Sumiye
Toko Aoi Spiral Treptune 8Bump Wedge Top 16

Suoh Genji

Unknown Blader Boom Khalzar 2Glaive Orbit Top 16 Ranjiro Kiyama
Unknown Blader Top 32 Hae-jin Oh
Koji Konda Maximus Garuda 4Glaive Weight Top 32 Aiger Akabane
Unknown Blader Unknown Alter Cognite Combo Top 32 Toko Aoi

Battles

First Round

Aiger Akabane vs.Koji Konda
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Aiger Akabane
VS Bladers
Koji Konda
Beyblade(s)
Z Achilles 11 Xtend
Beyblade(s)
Maximus Garuda 4Glaive Weight
Win Lose
Notes:

Round 1: Aiger and Achilles (Burst Finish; 2pts)

Toko Aoi vs. Suoh Genji
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Toko Aoi
VS Bladers
Suoh Genji
Beyblade(s)
Spiral Treptune 8Bump Wedge
Beyblade(s)
Heat Salamander 12 Operate
Lose Win
Notes:

Round 1: Draw (Double Survivor Finish; 0pts)

Round 2: Suoh & Salamander (Burst-Finish; 2pts)

Quarter-finals

Hae-jin Oh vs. Dhaula Giri
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Hae-jin Oh
VS Bladers
Dhaula Giri
Beyblade(s)
Archer Hercules 13 Eternal
Beyblade(s)
Boom Khalzar 2Glaive Orbit
Win Lose
Notes:

Round 1: Hae-jin & Hercules (Burst Finish; 2pts)

Aiger Akabane vs. Ranjiro Kiyama
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Aiger Akabane
VS Bladers
Ranjiro Kiyama
Beyblade(s)
Z Achilles 11 Xtend
Beyblade(s)
Crash Roktavor 11Reach Wedge
Win Lose
Notes:
    • Round 1: Ranjiro & Roktavor (Ring-Out Finish; 1pt)
    • Round 2: Aiger & Achilles (Burst Finish; 2pts)

Semi-finals

Fubuki Sumiye vs. Suoh Genji
Team 1 Team 2
Bladers
Fubuki Sumiye
VS Bladers
Suoh Genji
Beyblade(s)
Emperor Forneus 0 Yard
Beyblade(s)
Heat Salamander 12 Operate
Lose Win
Notes:
  • Round 1: Fubuki and Forneus (Ring-Out Finish; 1pt)
  • Round 2: Suoh and Salamander (Burst Finish; 2pts)
  • Fubuki Sumiye (Emperor Forneus 0 Yard) vs. Suoh Genji (Heat Salamander 12 Operate) = Suoh and Salamander (2-1)
    • Round 1: Fubuki and Forneus (Ring-Out Finish; 1pt)
    • Round 2: Suoh and Salamander (Burst Finish; 2pts)
  • Aiger Akabane (Z Achilles 11 Xtend) vs. Hae-jin (Archer Hercules 13 Eternal) = Aiger and Achilles (2-1)
    • Round 1: Hae-jin and Hercules (Ring-Out Finish; 1pt)
    • Round 2: Aiger and Achilles (Burst Finish; 2pts)

Finals

  • Aiger Akabane (Z Achilles 11 Xtend) vs. Suoh Genji (Heat Salamander 12 Operate) = Aiger & Achilles (3-1)
    • Round 1: Aiger & Achilles (Ring-Out Finish; 1 pt)
    • Round 2: Suoh & Salamander (Survivor Finish; 1 pt)
    • Round 3: Aiger & Achilles (Burst Finish; 2 pts)

Champion Match

  • Aiger Akabane (Z Achilles 11 Xtend) vs. Lui Shirosagi (Brutal Lúinor 13 Jolt) = Aiger and Achilles (3-2)
    • Round 1: Lui and Luinor (Burst Finish; 2pts)
    • Round 2: Aiger & Achilles (Ring-Out Finish; 1 pt)
    • Round 3: Draw (Double Burst Finish; 0 pts)
    • Round 4: Aiger & Achilles (Burst Finish; 2 pts)

Gallery

Trivia

References

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.